India Pakistan Trade Unit India Pakistan Trade Unit Support for UK Trade
The time in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh

India:

Pakistan:

Sri Lanka:

Bangladesh:

United Kingdom(GMT):



  
  


Become a member of India Pakistan Trade Unit

Visa for India, Visa for Pakistan, Visa for Sri Lanka and Visa for Bangladesh

Indian Events & trade missions, Pakistan Events, Sri Lanka Events, Bangladesh Events

Maps of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and the United Kingdom

EU Logo

UKTI Logo

Birmingham Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Last update: October 2011

Sri Lanka Visa Information

Sub Menu

Top of page Back to top of the page

Introduction

Travelers making short visit to Sri Lanka (even less than 30 days) require to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). Travelers who wish to travel to Sri Lanka for less than 30 days can obtain tourists visa with double entries through www.eta.gov.lk . The ETA initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival, although it may be extended for upto three months from the derpartment if Immigration & Emigration, in Sri Lanka by paying the relevant extension fee.

  • Tourist Visa with double entries: 30 days
  • Fee: South asian association for regional coorparation (SAARC) passport-$10
  • All other passport-$20 

Acknowledgement will receive within 24 hours and confirmation will receive within 3 working days. It will be valid for 30 days only.

Visitors need visa to enter Sri Lanka unless they are Sri Lankan citizens. Non resident Sri Lankans that hold citizenship of another country are also required to obtain visas before arriving in Sri Lanka. Visa should be obtained from the Sri Lankan embassy or consulate in the applicant's home country.

 

General Visa Requirements

  • Duly completed Visa application form (IM 32)
  • Two recent photographs - passport size - (Colour or Black and White)
  • Valid passport with one unused visa page (passport should be valid for two months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
  • Additional requirements mentioned under respective visa categories
  • Relevant Visa fee (view Visa fees).

Visa can only be issued three months prior the departure date.

Note: under no circumstance could you change the status of visa after arrival in Sri Lanka. For example, a person who visits Sri Lanka on holiday cannot engage in any business/ profession, social work, charity or any other form of voluntary work or employment paid or unpaid without obtaining prior visas for such purposes. If such changes are required after arrival in Sri Lanka, the person will be required to leave the country and obtain the appropriate visa from the nearest Sri Lankan Mission, with the approval of the Controller, Immigration & Emigration.

 

 

Visa Application

 

Application forms can be obtained:

  • From the Consular Division, of this mission between 9.30 a.m. & 1.00 p.m.
  • By sending a self addressed, stamped envelope (9' x 6') with a request letter
  • Download Visa application form from the High Commission website: http://www.slhclondon.org/visa.html

 Download Visa application form

 

 

Tourist visa

Entry without prior visa - British, Irish and nationals of countries listed on "Schedule A" can get a landing endorsement valid for 30 days, free of charge, on arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka provided that they are:

  • Travelling as a bona fide tourist with valid passport
  • Holds a return onward ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket
  • Holds sufficient funds equivalent to US$.30/= (minimum) per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay.

Nationals of the countries not mentioned in "Schedule A" should obtain prior visas irrespective of the number of days of stay.

Documents mentioned under "General Visa Requirements" are to be submitted.

Prior visa should be obtained by any tourist who wishes to stay over 30 days. (Irrespective of nationality) from the High Commission closest to the applicant. This visa will be granted for a maximum period of 90 days.


Any tourist who wishes to stay over 90 days should directly apply to the CI&E and obtain prior approval. Before entering Sri Lanka. www.immigration.gov.lk

 
 

Business Visa

Following Documents should be submitted:

  • Documents mentioned under "General Visa Requirements"
  • A letter from the company or organization in the UK recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.
  • A letter from the company/organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant.

Download Visa application form

 

 

Multiple Entry Business Visa

This Mission can issue multiple entry business visa valid a period of 3 months or one year for investors/businessmen, provided that they can prove that they are required to visit Sri Lanka several times.

Following Documents should be submitted:

  • Documents mentioned under "General Visa Requirements"
  • A letter from the company or organization in the UK recommending the issuance of one year multiple entry business visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.
  • A letter from the company/organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of one year multiple entry business visa.
 
 
 
 
 

Work/Residence Visa

Visa for this purpose will be issued only by the Controller of Immigration & Emigration (C I & E). Please see Residence Visa section in the website www.immigration.gov.lk for details.

Business organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / resident visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the CI & E. The CI & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.

On receipt of the approval from the Controller of Immigration & Emigration (C I & E), the High Commission could issue entry visa once the applicant submits the documents mentioned under "General Visa Requirements".

Once the applicant arrive in Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by the High Commission, with the approval of the Controller of Immigration & Emigration Persons can apply for residence visa /work permit from the CI&E on arrival in Sri Lanka.

 

 Download Visa application form

 

 

Visa for nationals from SAARC Countries

All tourists as well as business travellers from SAARC countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal and Pakistan) may obtain visas for 30 days free of charge on arrival at the airport. Prior visa should be obtained from the Sri Lanka High Commission closest to the applicant for visits over 30 days.

 

 

Other types of visa

  • Transit Visa
  • Visa for elective studies
  • Visa for conferences, seminars and workshops
  • Visa for volunteer work and personnel attached to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO)
  • Visa for journalists/media personnel/ photographers/ film crew
  • Visa for children under sixteen years not travelling with parents.

Download Visa application form

 

 Top of pageBack to top of the page

Visa Fees

For all above visas except for Multiple Visa are as follows:

  • British Passport - 38/ - (single entry)
  • Irish Passport - 11/ - (single entry) - by Bank draft if sent by post
  • Passport of other countries - Please see "Schedule B" on the Sri Lanka High Commission website: http://www.slhclondon.org/visa.html

For multiple Entry Visa:

  • Multiple Entry Business Visa (For 3 months) - 76
  • Multiple Entry Business Visa (For 1 year) - 189/-
  • Payment should be made in cash, at the counter or by postal orders / bank draft written in favour of the "Sri Lanka High Commission" if sent by post. Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.

 

Time taken to process the Visa Applications

  • Tourist visa - Two (2) working days to process the application.
  • Business visa - Two (2) working days to process the application.
  • Transit visa - Two (2) working days to process the application.
  • Visa for elective studies - Two (2) working days to process the application.

For all following visa types:

  • Visa for conferences, seminars and workshops
  • Visa for volunteer work and personnel attached to Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Visa for journalists/media personnel/photographers
  • Work / residence visa

Two (2) working days to process the application once the approval is granted by the Controller Emigration and Immigration or the relevant authority.

Visa for conferences/seminars/workshops and visa for journalists / media personnel / photographers the applications should be submitted 2 weeks in advance for this High Commission to obtain prior approval from the authorities in Sri Lanka to issue visa.

 

 

Additional Information

  • If the passports and documents are to be returned by post, you should provide a self-addressed prepaid special delivery envelope to the weight of 500g along with your application form. The special delivery cover should not be stamped with a postage printout issued by the post office for same day use. Applications sent without prepaid special delivery cover/ or postage will be retained until the applicant collects it personally.
  • If there are any difficulties in applying ETA online system, any tourist who wishes to obtain Tourist visa from the High Commission can obtain visa by post or in person at the High Commission visa counter.

Note: The High Commission will not take any responsibility for documents lost in the post.

  • If the applicant is unable to come personally to the High Commission to collect the Passport/ documents, he/she may authorise another person, in writing. The person who comes for collection of documents should produce his identity and the original receipt issued by this High Commission.
  • Irish passport holders should include an additional amount of 6/- if they require their passports to be sent back to Ireland by registered airmail.
  • If a visitor wishes to extend his stay in Sri Lanka, he/she should apply to the Department of Immigration & Emigration, 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10 before the expiry of visa.
  • Visitors should hold a return onward air ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket.
  • Visitors should possess sufficient funds equivalent to US. $. 30/- (minimum) per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay.
  • For Residence or Work visa and visa for Volunteer Work or personnel attached to Non-Governmental Organizations please contact:
    Additional Controller /Visa

    Department of Immigration & Emigration
    No: 41, Amanda Rajakaruna Mawatha
    Colombo 10
    Sri Lanka.
    Telephone:    00 94 11 5329300
    Fax:              00 94 11 2674631
    Email:
    adcvisa@immigartion.gov.lk 
    Website:
    www.immigration.gov.lk

 

 

Source: Sri Lanka High Commission

 

High Commission Contact details


Sri Lanka High Commission London
13, Hyde Park Gardens
London W2 2LU
Telephone:  020 7262 1841
Fax:            020 7262 7970

Website: http://www.srilankahighcommission.co.uk/

 
Last update: October 2011
 

Top of page Back to top of the page

Regions

India Pakistan Sri Lanka Bangladesh UK

Indian News, Pakistan News, Sri Lanka News, Bangladesh News

India:Rupee gains 20 paise vs dollar; Sensex up 126 points.

 

Pakistan:Pakistan welcomes IMF $6.7bn lifeline


Sri Lanka:LankaClear posts Rs 189 m PAT

 

Bangladesh:GDP growth rises to 6.18pc, per capita income $ 1044 

Text Only Email IPTU+44(0) 121 450 4250 India Pakistan Trade Unit Terms
Copyright ©2008 India Pakistan Trade Unit. All Rights Reserved.  Web design by Websynergi