India Pakistan Trade Unit India Pakistan Trade Unit Support for UK Trade
The time in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh

India:

Pakistan:

Sri Lanka:

Bangladesh:

United Kingdom(GMT):



  
  


Become a member of India Pakistan Trade Unit

Visa for India, Visa for Pakistan, Visa for Sri Lanka and Visa for Bangladesh

Indian Events & trade missions, Pakistan Events, Sri Lanka Events, Bangladesh Events

Maps of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and the United Kingdom

EU Logo

UKTI Logo

Birmingham Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Last update: October 2011

Pakistan

Visa Information

 

Top of page Back to top of the page

Introduction

If you are travelling to Pakistan on a British passport, you require a visa. Your passport has to be valid for a minimum of 6 months. Visa violations can be treated as a criminal offence.

Journalists' visas often have additional travel restrictions, which should be observed.

To facilitate travel to and staying in Pakistan for foreign businesspersons and investors, business visa policies have been considerably relaxed. The bona fide businesspersons and investors from the countries listed in Table 34, which include all EU Member States, can be issued business visa of up to 3 years with multiple entries by Pakistan Missions abroad.

Table 34: List of 45 countries with substantial investment in Pakistan
1. Australia
2. Austria
3. Bahrain
4. Belgium
5. Brunei
6. Canada
7. China
8. Czech Republic
9. Denmark
10. Finland
11. France
12. Germany
13. Greece
14. Hong Kong
15. Hungary
16. Indonesia
17. Iceland
18. Iran
19. Ireland
20. Italy
21. Japan
22. Kuwait
23. Luxembourg
24. Malaysia
25. Netherlands
26. New Zealand
27. Norway
28. Oman
29. Poland
30. Portugal
31. Qatar
32. Russian Federation
33. Saudi Arabia
34. Singapore
35. Slovakia
36. South Africa
37. South Korea
38. Spain
39. Sweden
40. Switzerland
41. Thailand
42. Turkey
42. U.A.E.
44. United Kingdom
45. USA

Note: The facility of landing permits has been suspended temporarily and all foreigners are required to obtain prior propervisa from Pakistan Missions abroad.

Pakistani industrialists and businesspersons interested to invite foreign entrepreneurs from countries other than those listed, for promotion of trade and industrial co-operation, are allowed to sponsor, on their own guarantee, the granting of a business visa for one month through the Chambers of Commerce and Industry at Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar, Quetta, Islamabad, and the Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry. They may apply to the Ministry of Interior for business visa.

 

Pakistan Origin Card (POC)

Pakistan Origin Card or POC is to facilitate the former Pakistani citizens who currently do not hold Pakistani nationality but have ever remained a Pakistani citizen in their lifetime or has relationships to the citizens of Pakistan, such as his/her spouse is a Pakistani national. Among other cards, NADRA Ordinance envisages issuance of cards to foreigners of Pakistani origin who have got themselves registered under the NADRA Ordinance. This card is called the Pakistan Origin Card. On account of its utility, it is an identification document usable in place of NIC whenever required. However POC is more than just an identification document.

Source: Pakistan High Commission

 

General Requirements (for all visas)

For all types of visas, please submit the following:

  • Duly filled Visa Form
  • Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  • Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  • Any other document(s) that can be helpful in obtaining a visa

For additional requirements please see the details of required Visa category.

Please note that Visa is valid for the period mentioned in the visa sticker, which is calculated from the date of issue. The period of stay is counted from the date of entry into Pakistan.

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

Visit/Tourist Visa

If the Visa Officer is satisfied about the purpose of a visit an appropriate visa is issued to a visitor or a tourist holding a British Passport. Visit/Tourist visa requires five working days to process.

Requirements:

  • Duly filled Visa Form
  • Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  • Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  • Invitation letter from sponsor
  • ID of the sponsor with complete address in Pakistan
  • Last three months bank statement
  • Reference letter from workplace
  • Itinerary, Hotel booking and schedule of visit

 

Visa Fee
(British National) Single Entry £104
(Dual National) Single Entry  £44

 

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

Family Visa

A single, Double or Multiple entry visa is issued to British passport holders for a family visit to Pakistan. Family visa requires five working days to process. Visa application processing time may be reduced to one day on presentation of proof of Pakistani nationality for this category.

Requirements:

  • Duly filled Visa Form
  • Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  • Two recent passport size colour photographs (with white background)
  • Proof of Pakistani nationality (Applicantís valid or expired Pakistani Passport or National Identity Card) OR Applicants can also provide their parentís valid or expired Pakistani Passport or National Identity Card with Detailed Birth Certificate.
  • Complete address and telephone number of the person you are visiting in Pakistan
  • Proof of residence (UK driving license, utility bills etc.) 

Please note visa application(s) for persons under the age of 18 can only be submitted by their parents. The application must be acompanied by a request for issuance of visa signed by both the parents, a copy of parents' passport/photo ID, and an original photo ID of the parents (for example UK driving license).

 

  Fee
Single Entry £104
Double Entry £122
Multiple Entry (one year) £332

 

Concession in fee for dual Pakistani Nationals

 

To download the Visa Form please click here

 


Eligibility for concession:

To claim the concession in fee, the applicant must provide a valid / expired Pakistani passport and its photocopy.

For applicants whose parents hold Pakistani passport can get the same concession. To get the concession the following additional documents are required:

  • Original detailed birth certificate with a photocopy
  • Parent's Pakistani passport and its photocopy.
  • Original photo ID of parents (driving license etc.)
  • Note: The denounced nationality passport will not be accepted.

 

Business Visa

For business visa, applicant has to submit the following documents

  • Company letter (UK based)
  • Duly filled visa form
  • Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  • Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  • Proof of residence in the UK (UK driving license/utility bill)
  • Itinerary, Hotel booking and schedule of visit
  • An invitation letter from Pakistan with other supporting documents
  • Foreign companies based in Pakistan to provide registration proof

Establishment of Facilitation Desks at International Airports for Issuance of Visa on Arrival to Businessmen/Investors

The Government of Pakistan has decided to grant visa to genuine foreign businessmen / investors from many countries including United Kingdom, on arrival non-reporting for 30 days on production of any of the following documents:

i) Recommendatory letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industries (CC&I) of the respective country of visitor.

ii) Invitation letter from business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization / Association in Pakistan.

iii) Recommendatory letter by investment Consular of Board of Investment posted at Pakistan Mission abroad.

" Visa Facilitation Desks" extending facility of Visa on Arrival to businessmen / investors, have started functioning at International Airports of Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Quetta and Peshawar with effect from 1st February, 2005.

Source: Board of Investment (BOI) - Pakistan

 Prices for business visa can be found by contacting the High Commission of Pakistan in London. Contact details can be found below.

 

To download the Visa Form please click here

 


Work and Student Visa

This type of visa requires two to three months to process. Following documents are required for Work and Student visa:-

  • Job offer letter / letter from Board of Investment;
  • University / College / School acceptance letter;
  • Original degrees and transcripts along with photocopies
  • Other supporting documents will be required to obtain this visa.

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

 

Journalist Visa

A request for visa for media professionals is to be routed through the Information Division of the High Commission for Pakistan.

Click the link below for Journalist Visa details: 
Journalist Visa details

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

Pilgrim Visa

A pilgrim visa is issued to those who wish to visit holy places (Shrines/Gurdawaras) in Pakistan. It is allowed to groups of pilgrims and is normally restricted for a specified period. The pilgrim visa is essentially for single entry. Two months notice is needed for such applications.

Note: If you are going in a group, an introductory letter and complete documentation will be needed by the organising body/tour operator.

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

Diplomatic and official Visa

Diplomatic and official visas are issued free of charge to those who are visiting Pakistan on an official assignment/tenure of posting. A note verbal from the FCO would be required. Applicants or their couriers, in such cases, should contact the specified visa officer at the High Commission.

Visa is usually issued after 5 working days. Delays, however, can occur due to circumstances beyond the High Commission's control, especially where a reference has to be made to Pakistan.

To download the Visa Form please click here

 

Visas for Non-UK citizens

Applicants holding passports other than British passport should provide proof of residential status in the UK. Their passport must contain the appropriate entry. Alternatively, a utility bill (Electricity, Gas or Water) or Bank Statement in applicant's name may suffice. Those who have no evidence of stay here in the UK should apply for visa in their country of origin.

 

Transit Visa

Transit visa is issued to those who are travelling to other countries through Pakistan. Applicants should produce the original ticket up to the country of final destination. Transit visa will not carry duration of stay of more than 72 hours.

To download the Visa Form please click here 

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

Visa is liable to be cancelled if information requested in the form is withheld or found to be incorrect.

British nationals not resident in UK should apply for Visa in their respective countries of residence.

Other national should apply for visa from their countries of origin.

Visitors to UK are not entertained for grant of Visas.

Visa is usually given on the same day. Delays, however, can occur due to circumstances beyond the High Commission's control, especially where a reference has to be made to Pakistan.

 

FEE

Visa fee is subject to periodical revision without notice.

For the latest revision, please click the link below:

Visa Fee rate for UK citizens

Visa fee is charged per person and not per passport. If children are endorsed in the passport additional fee will be charged.

Fee is only payable in cash or postal order made out in the name of the High Commission for Pakistan.

Personal cheques are not accepted.

Visa fee is not refundable even if visa is refused.

Note: All fee mentioned above are inclusive of a £2.00 additional bank surcharge per application for visa/passport being charged at all Pakistan Consulates including London.

Source: High Commission of Pakistan London

 

 

HIGH COMMISSION CONTACT DETAILS

 

The High Commission for Pakistan in London
40 Lowndes Square
London
SW1X 9JN

Telephone: 020 7664 9200

Fax:           020 7664 9291

Website: http://www.pakmission-uk.gov.pk/HC/Index.asp

 

Bradford
Consulate of Pakistan
12-A North Parade
Bradford
BD1 3HT

Telephone: 0127 430 8062
                 0127 430 8064


Fax:           0127 430 8874

 

Birmingham
Consulate of Pakistan
2/26, Constituion Hill
Birmingham
B19 3HL

Telephone: 0121 236 2088
                 0121 233 4123 

Fax:           0121 236 5126

 

Glasgow
Consulate of Pakistan
45 Maxwell Drive
Glasgow 
G41 5JF

Telephone: 0141 427 5755

Fax:           0141 427 4114


 

MANCHESTER
Consulate General of Pakistan
Pakistan House
137 Dickenson Road,
Rusholme
Manchester
M14 5JB

Telephone: 0161 225 2005 
                 0161 225 1786

Fax:           0161-225-3281

 

Last update: October 2011

Top of page Back to top of the page

Regions

India Pakistan Sri Lanka Bangladesh UK

Indian News, Pakistan News, Sri Lanka News, Bangladesh News

India:Rupee gains 20 paise vs dollar; Sensex up 126 points.

 

Pakistan:Pakistan welcomes IMF $6.7bn lifeline


Sri Lanka:LankaClear posts Rs 189 m PAT

 

Bangladesh:GDP growth rises to 6.18pc, per capita income $ 1044 

Text Only Email IPTU+44(0) 121 450 4250 India Pakistan Trade Unit Terms
Copyright ©2008 India Pakistan Trade Unit. All Rights Reserved.  Web design by Websynergi